Online Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is the policy of Abt JTA to respect the confidentiality and privacy of the individuals who access our services and who visit our website, and so in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out therein, this policy outlines Abt JTA’s online information management practices and the choices that you can make about the way that your personal information is used by us.

Personal Information We Collect & Retain

What is Personal Information?

“Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Types of Personal Information Collected

Abt JTA collects personal information about individuals primarily for the purpose of undertaking recruitment and selection activities for employment opportunities with our organisation. The type of personal information collected by Abt JTA includes, but is not limited to: contact details; curriculum vitaes; work experience; qualifications; references and psychometric test results. Furthermore, personal information relating to individuals that they provide to us directly through our website (eg: Candidate Centre) or indirectly through the use of other websites connected with Abt JTA is also collected.

Additionally, Abt JTA collects general information about visitors to our website. When an individual visits our website our server attaches a small data file called a “cookie” to their computer’s memory (unless their web browser is set to refuse cookies). A cookie is a very small text file placed on an individual’s hard drive for record keeping purposes by our web page server. The cookie’s purpose is to notify our web page server that the same visitor has returned to our website, and is used to collect information such as what areas of our website users visit most frequently, and what services users access the most. Any such data is used anonymously and collectively, and is not linked to an individual’s identity in any way or to any other information provided by an individual.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information specified under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and includes but is not limited to, information or an opinion about an individual’s: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association or trade union; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; sexual orientation or practices; criminal record; and/or medical record.

Abt JTA will only collect sensitive information in circumstances where it is reasonably necessary for one or more of the services that we provide or functions that we carry out, and the relevant individual consents to the collection of the information, or we are otherwise required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order to collect the sensitive information, or a permitted health situation exists that allows Abt JTA to collect such sensitive information.

How Personal Information is Collected

Abt JTA will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, and where reasonable and practicable to do so, will collect personal information directly from the relevant individual. Sometimes Abt JTA will also collect personal information from a third party (eg: from a credit reporting agency, law enforcement agency, or an individual’s medical practitioner) or a publically available source.

Where personal information is collected from an individual directly, in most cases it will be self-evident (such as when an individual completes an online form). Individuals may also be advised at the time of collection, or as soon as practicable thereafter, as to the purpose of the collection, their ability to gain access to their personal information, and the details of this policy. Where personal information is collected from a third party, relevant individuals will be advised of this and any additional relevant details at or prior to the time of collection, or should that not be practicable, as soon as possible thereafter.

If Abt JTA receives personal information about an individual that we did not solicit, we will determine as soon as reasonably practicable whether we could have collected that information as part of our functions or activities. If we are not satisfied that we could have lawfully collected the information, then we will (if it is lawful and reasonable) destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified.

Individuals may choose to engage with Abt JTA anonymously or under a pseudonym. Where anonymity or the use of a pseudonym is unlawful or does not allow us to provide the relevant services or do business, we may request that an individual identify themselves.

Security of Personal Information

Personal information may be stored by Abt JTA in hard copy documents or electronic format. Abt JTA is committed to keeping personal information secure and safe, and takes reasonable steps to ensure that hard copies of personal information and personal information stored on computers is appropriately protected from misuse, loss, modification, unauthorised access or disclosure.

Additionally, Abt JTA will review the personal information held by us from time to time, ensuring that information which is no longer required for the purpose for which it was initially collected, and which is not otherwise required to be kept by law, is destroyed or de-identified.

Your Privacy and the Internet

Whilst Abt JTA takes care to ensure that the information that you provide to us via our website is protected by implementing electronic security provisions such as firewalls, visitors to our website may be able to access external websites by clicking on links that we have provided. Links to external websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures and so individuals will need to make contact with those organisations and/or review those websites carefully to ascertain their commitment to privacy in accordance with current legislation.

Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

Abt JTA collects personal information about individuals so that we can perform our business activities to a professional standard and provide the best possible quality of service to prospective employees and other people visiting our website. Any personal information collected by Abt JTA will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us, or as otherwise required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order. As such, the purposes for which we may collect personal information about a relevant individual include, but are not limited to:

  • Providing products and services to individuals, and sending communications to individuals as requested by them;
  • Ascertaining the suitability of individuals for potential employment opportunities;
  • Answering enquiries and providing information or advice about our services;
  • Assessing the performance of our website and continually improving its operation so as to create a better overall user experience for individuals;
  • Updating our records and to keep the contact details for individuals up to date;
  • Processing and responding to any complaints made by an individual; and
  • Complying with any law or in cooperation with any governmental authority or agency of any country.

Abt JTA may disclose the personal information of a relevant individual (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose, and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers or third parties engaged by Abt JTA in order for those service providers to fulfill their service obligations to the organisation. Where this is the case, Abt JTA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain such information. Abt JTA does not disclose information about your individual visits to Abt JTA’s website.

Abt JTA will not share, sell, rent or disclose an individual’s personal or sensitive information without their consent or for reasons other than as described in this policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information Outside of Australia

Abt JTA may disclose your personal information to entities outside of Australia for the purposes specified above. Such overseas recipients include, but are not limited to, our related offices located in Papua New Guinea, Fiji and the United States of America. Where this is the case, Abt JTA will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information.

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information that Abt JTA holds about you by sending an email to our Privacy Officer (refer to Contact Us section). Abt JTA will acknowledge your request within five business days of the request being made.

If access to your personal information is granted, access will usually be provided within 10 business days of our acknowledgement. Should the timeframe to provide you with access to your personal information extend beyond this period, you will be notified accordingly. You will need to verify your identity before access to your personal information can be granted. Furthermore, whilst Abt JTA cannot and does not charge a fee to individuals who apply to access their personal information, we may charge a fee for actually giving individuals access to their personal information in their preferred format (where reasonable and possible), which will cover our costs involved in locating and collating their personal information, as well as reproduction costs.

If access to your personal information is denied for reasons specified under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we will advise you in writing of the denial of access and the reasons for such within 10 business days of our acknowledgment. Where Abt JTA does not grant access to an individual’s personal information, at our discretion we may provide a summary of the information requested pending sufficient verification of your identity.

Accuracy & Correction of Personal Information

Abt JTA is reliant upon you to ensure that the personal information that you supply to us is accurate, up to date and complete to the best of your knowledge, and takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete at all times. If you become aware that Abt JTA holds personal information about you that is no longer accurate, up to date or complete, individuals can request to correct this by contacting Abt JTA’s Privacy Officer (refer to Contact Us section). If we do not agree that a correction to your personal information is appropriate, you may provide a statement about the requested corrections and we will ensure that the statement is apparent to any users of the relevant personal information.

If you have created a profile with Abt JTA via the Candidate Centre on our website, you are able to review and edit your personal information at any time by logging into your account. You can delete your personal information or close your account by contacting our Privacy Officer (refer to Contact Us section). If you do choose to close your account with Abt JTA, Abt JTA may retain personal information from your account as and where required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

Complaints

Abt JTA’s employees are educated on the importance of maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information provided to us. Abt JTA takes any breach of privacy seriously, and appoints a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this policy, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If you believe that Abt JTA has breached its obligations in regards to the Australian Privacy Principles, a complaint may be directed to our Privacy Officer at privacy@abtjta.com.au. Abt JTA will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 10 business days, and endeavours to resolve all complaints within 30 business days. Should the timeframe to resolve a complaint extend beyond this period, you will be notified accordingly.

If you are not satisfied with Abt JTA’s response to your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 / 1300 363 992 / enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Contact Us

To contact Abt JTA in regards to this privacy policy or any aspect of its implementation, to request access to your personal information, to correct your personal information, or if at any time you decide that we should no longer retain any of your personal information, please send an email to our Privacy Officer at: privacy@abtjta.com.au.

Revisions to Abt JTA’s Online Privacy Policy

Abt JTA reserves the right to revise and amend this policy (or parts thereof) as required from time to time. Please review our online privacy policy periodically for updates and changes.